PRIVACY POLICY 

Effective Date: October 2019

We at SENSEDUO (the “Company”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and ensuring that your Personal Information (as described in this Policy) is processed fairly and lawfully in line with all relevant privacy legislation. This Privacy Policy describes how your Personal Information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.senseduo.com (the “Site”). By using this Site, you agree to our use of the Personal Information that we obtain about you.

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, as we may change our Privacy Policy from time to time as new features and services are added. Therefore we suggest you check it out occasionally to ensure that you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this Site. By using this Site, you agree to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, do not use this Site. 

 

For your convenience, this Site may contain links to several other affiliate partners and websites. The privacy policies and procedures described here do not apply to those sites; we suggest contacting those sites directly for information on their data collection and distribution policies. Any reference to a linked site or any specific third-party product or service by name does not constitute or imply its endorsement by us, and you assume all risk concerning its use.

What Personal Information does the Company collect?

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”. 

 

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

“Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org

 

We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site -- you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

 

Additionally, when you make purchases or attempt to through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”. 

 

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information. Please note that we do not alter our site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

 

How does the Company use my Personal Information?

We use the Personal Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the site or services booked (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use your Personal Information to:

- Communicate with you

- Screen for potential risk or fraud

- To improve and optimize our Site

- When in line with the preferences you have shared with us or your search patterns, provide you with information or targeted advertising relating to our products or services; and to run analytics to improve or optimize the Company and/or the Site.

How does the Company SHARE my

Personal Information?

We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site -- you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

 

You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

Where applicable, we will provide you with a mechanism to opt-out of any advertising once you have begun receiving it. Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, a search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

How does targeted advertising work,

and how can i opt-out?

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.  You can opt-out of certain targeted advertising by using the links below: ​

- Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

- Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

- Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

 

You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

Additionally, you can opt-out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at http://optout.aboutads.info/.

What are my rights concerning my

personal information? 

We will provide you with the means to ensure that Personal Information in your web account file is correct and current. You may review this information by contacting us through the contact information below.

 

As required by the California Online Privacy Protection Act ("California Act") and the California Business and Professions Code, this Privacy Policy identifies the categories of Personally Identifiable Information (as that term is defined above and in the California Act) that we collect through our website about individual consumers who use or visit our website and the categories of third-party persons or entities with whom such Personal Information may be shared. See more about the California Act at  http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf.​

 

How long is my data retained?

When you place an order or book a service through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.​

How can I contact the company for

more details? 

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at info@senseduo.com.

SENSEDUO

HELP

CONTACT

SF | LA | NYC

  • Black Instagram Icon

REFRESH YOUR ROUTINE WITH our weekly Newsletters